International Ice Hockey Federation

Roster forming

Roster forming

Participants prepare for Worlds in Russia

Published 05.05.2016 19:41 GMT+3 | Author Martin Merk
Roster forming
Soon it's time for the first puck drop at the 2016 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship. Photo: Andre Ringuette / HHOF-IIHF Images
16 teams prepare for the start of the 2016 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship in Russia. Find the current rosters from their camps as announced by the teams.

The official player registration will happen on Thursday night when each team has to register a minimum roster of 17 players (15 skaters, 2 goalies). The maximum roster for the tournament is 25 players (22+3), of which 22 players (20+2) can be dressed in one game. Players can be added throughout the tournament until the roster is full.


CANADA

Goaltenders:
Calvin Pickard, Colorado Avalanche
Cam Talbot, Edmonton Oilers

Defencemen:
Cody Ceci, Ottawa Senators
Matt Dumba, Minnesota Wild
Ben Hutton, Vancouver Canucks
Michael Matheson, Portland Pirates
Ryan Murray, Columbus Blue Jackets
Morgan Rielly, Toronto Maple Leafs
Chris Tanev, Vancouver Canucks

Forwards:
Max Domi, Arizona Coyotes
Matt Duchene, Colorado Avalanche
Brendan Gallagher, Montreal Canadiens
Taylor Hall, Edmonton Oilers
Boone Jenner, Columbus Blue Jackets
Brad Marchand, Boston Bruins
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
Ryan O'Reilly, Buffalo Sabres
Corey Perry, Anaheim Ducks
Sam Reinhart, Buffalo Sabres
Mark Scheifele, Winnipeg Jets
Mark Stone, Ottawa Senators

Head Coach:
Bill Peters


RUSSIA

Goaltenders:
Sergei Bobrovski, Columbus Blue Jackets
Igor Shestyorkin, SKA St. Petersburg
Ilya Sorokin, CSKA Moscow

Defencemen:
Viktor Antipin, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Anton Belov, SKA St. Petersburg
Alexei Bereglazov, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Maxim Chudinov, SKA St. Petersburg
Denis Denisov, CSKA Moscow
Alexei Marchenko, Detroit Red Wings
Vyacheslav Voinov, SKA St. Petersburg
Alexei Yemelin, Montreal Canadiens
Nikita Zaitsev, CSKA Moscow

Forwards:
Sergei Andronov, CSKA Moscow
Danil Apalkov, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Yegor Averin, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Alexander Burmistrov, Winnipeg Jets
Yevgeni Dadonov, SKA St. Petersburg
Pavel Datsyuk, Detroit Red Wings
Sergei Kalinin, New Jersey Devils
Roman Lyubimov, CSKA Moscow
Sergei Mozyakin, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Artemi Panarin, Chicago Blackhawks
Sergei Plotnikov, Arizona Coyotes
Alexander Radulov, CSKA Moscow
Stepan Sannikov, Sibir Novosibirsk
Vadim Shipachyov, SKA St. Petersburg
Sergei Shirokov, SKA St. Petersburg
Ivan Telegin, CSKA Moscow

Head Coach:
Oleg Znarok


SWEDEN

Goaltenders:
Viktor Fasth, CSKA Moscow
Joel Lassinantti, Lulea HF
Jacob Markstrom, Vancouver Canucks

Defencemen:
Niclas Burstrom, Skelleftea AIK
Oscar Fantenberg, Frolunda Gothenburg
Johan Fransson, Geneve-Servette
Erik Gustafsson, Kloten Flyers
Adam Larsson, New Jersey Devils
Anton Lindholm, Skelleftea AIK
Erik Gustafsson, Chicago Blackhawks
Magnus Nygren, Farjestad Karlstad

Forwards:
Mikael Backlund, Calgary Flames
Patrick Cehlin, Rogle Angelholm
Jimmie Ericsson, Skelleftea AIK
Linus Klasen, HC Lugano
Martin Lundberg, Skelleftea AIK
John Norman, Skelleftea AIK
Gustav Nyquist, Detroit Red Wings
Linus Omark, Salavat Yulayev Ufa
Mattias Ritola, Skelleftea AIK
Robert Rosen, Vaxjo Lakers
Mattias Sjogren, Ak Bars Kazan
Johan Sundstrom, Frolunda Gothenburg
Lucas Wallmark, Lulea HF
Alexander Wennberg, Columbus Blue Jackets

Head Coach:
Par Marts


FINLAND

Goaltenders:
Niklas Backstrom, Calgary Flames
Mikko Koskinen, SKA St. Petersburg
Juuse Saros, Milwaukee Admirals

Defencemen:
Juuso Hietanen, Dynamo Moscow
Topi Jaakola, Jokerit Helsinki
Tommi Kivisto, Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
Lasse Kukkonen, Karpat Oulu
Esa Lindell, Texas Stars
Atte Ohtamaa, Jokerit Helsinki
Ville Pokka, Rockford IceHogs
Anssi Salmela, Brynas Gavle

Forwards:
Sebastian Aho, Karpat Oulu
Aleksander Barkov, Florida Panthers
Mikael Granlund, Minnesota Wild
Jussi Jokinen, Florida Panthers
Mikko Koivu, Minnesota Wild
Leo Komarov, Toronto Maple Leafs
Jarno Koskiranta, SKA St. Petersburg
Patrik Laine, Tappara Tampere
Jani Lajunen, Tappara Tampere
Antti Pihlstrom, CSKA Moscow
Teemu Pulkkinen, Detroit Red Wings
Mika Pyorala, Karpat Oulu
Mikko Rantanen, San Antonio Rampage
Tomi Sallinen, Djurgarden Stockholm

Head Coach:
Kari Jalonen


USA

Goaltenders:
Mike Condon, Montreal Canadiens
Thatcher Demko, Boston College
Keith Kinkaid, New Jersey Devils

Defencemen:
Noah Hanifin, Carolina Hurricanes
Jake McCabe, Buffalo Sabres
Connor Murphy, Arizona Coyotes
Steven Santini, Boston College
Brady Skjei, New York Rangers
David Warsofsky, New Jersey Devils
Chris Wideman, Ottawa Senators

Forwards:
JT Compher, University of Michigan
Kyle Connor, University of Michigan
Hudson Fasching, Buffalo Sabres
Nick Foligno, Columbus Blue Jackets
Luke Glendening, Detroit Red Wings
Matt Hendricks, Edmonton Oilers
Dylan Larkin, Detroit Red Wings
Patrick Maroon, Edmonton Oilers
Auston Matthews, ZSC Lions Zurich
Tyler Motte, University of Michigan
Frank Vatrano, Boston Bruins
Miles Wood, Boston College

Head Coach:
John Hynes


CZECH REPUBLIC

Goaltender:
Pavel Francouz, Traktor Chelyabinsk
Dominik Furch, Avangard Omsk
Matej Machovsky, Skoda Plzen

Defencemen:
Milan Doudera, Ocelari Trinec
Jakub Jerabek, Skoda Plzen
Michal Jordan, Carolina Hurricanes
Michal Kempny, Avangard Omsk
Jan Kolar, Amur Khabarovsk
Tomas Kundratek, Slovan Bratislava
Adam Polasek, Sparta Prague
Radim Simek, Bili Tygri Liberec
Petr Zamorsky, Orebro HK
Josef Hrabal, Ocelari Trinec
Tomas Voracek, BK Mlada Boleslav

Forwards:
Michal Birner, Bili Tygri Liberec
Roman Cervenka, Pirati Chomutov
Tomas Filippi, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Richard Jarusek, BK Mlada Boleslav
Lukas Kaspar, Slovan Bratislava
Petr Koukal , Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
Robert Kousal, Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Jan Kovar, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Dominik Kubalik, Skoda Plzen
David Pastrnak, Boston Bruins
Tomas Plekanec, Montreal Canadiens
Michal Repik, Bili Tygri Liberec
Jiri Sekac, Arizona Coyotes
Martin Zatovic, Lada Togliatti
Tomas Zohorna, Amur Khabarovsk
Milan Gulas, Farjestad Karlstad
Tomas Vincour, Sibir Novosibirsk

Head Coach:
Vladimir Vujtek


SWITZERLAND

Goaltenders:
Reto Berra, Colorado Avalanche
Robert Mayer, Geneve-Servette
Sandro Zurkirchen, HC Ambri-Piotta

Defencemen:
Eric Blum, SC Bern
Raphael Diaz, Hartford Wolf Pack
Felicien Du Bois, HC Davos
Patrick Geering, ZSC Lions Zurich
Robin Grossmann, EV Zug
Christian Marti, Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Noah Schneeberger, HC Davos
Yannick Weber, Vancouver Canucks

Forwards:
Andres Ambuhl, HC Davos
Sven Andrighetto, Montreal Canadiens
Gaetan Haas, EHC Biel
Gregory Hofmann, HC Lugano
Denis Hollenstein, Kloten Flyers
Lino Martschini, EV Zug
Simon Moser, SC Bern
Nino Niederreiter, Minnesota Wild
Reto Schappi, ZSC Lions Zurich
Morris Trachsler, ZSC Lions Zurich
Julian Walker, HC Lugano
Samuel Walser, HC Davos
Dino Wieser, HC Davos
Marc Wieser, HC Davos

Head Coach:
Patrick Fischer


SLOVAKIA

Goaltenders:
Samuel Baros, HKm Zvolen
Julius Hudacek, Orebro HK
Branislav Konrad, HC Olomouc

Defencemen:
Dominik Granak, Rogle Angelholm
Christian Jaros, Lulea HF
Martin Marincin, Toronto Maple Leafs
Andrej Meszaros, Sibir Novosibirsk
Juraj Mikus, Sparta Prague
Andrej Sekera, Edmonton Oilers
Michal Sersen, Slovan Bratislava
Ivan Svarny, Slovan Bratislava

Forwards:
Martin Bakos, Bili Tygri Liberec
Marek Bartanus, HC Kosice
Peter Cehlarik, Lulea HF
Marko Dano, Winnipeg Jets
Vladimir Dravecky, Ocelari Trinec
Tomas Hrnka, HC Kosice
Libor Hudacek, Orebro HK
Tomas Jurco, Detroit Red Wings
Patrik Lusnak, Slovan Bratislava
Tomas Marcinko, Dynamo Pardubice
Martin Reway, Fribourg-Gotteron
Pavol Skalicky, Slovan Bratislava
Andrej Stastny, Slovan Bratislava
Marek Viedensky, Slovan Bratislava

Head Coach:
Zdeno Ciger


BELARUS

Goaltenders:
Vitali Koval, VIK Vasteras
Kevin Lalande, Dynamo Minsk
Dmitri Milchakov, Dynamo Minsk

Defencemen:
Roman Dyukov, Yunost Minsk
Kirill Gotovets, Rockford IceHogs
Kristian Khenkel, Yunost Minsk
Dmitri Korobov, Spartak Moscow
Yevgeni Lisovets, Dynamo Minsk
Ilya Shinkevich, Dynamo Minsk
Nikita Ustinenko, Dynamo Minsk
Oleg Yevenko, Lake Erie Monsters

Forwards:
Artyom Demkov, Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Sergei Drozd, Dynamo Minsk
Artur Gavrus, Dynamo Minsk
Alexei Kalyuzhny, Dynamo Minsk
Alexander Kitarov, Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Nikita Komarov, Dynamo Minsk
Sergei Kostitsyn, Torpedo Nizhni Novgorod
Andrei Kostitsyn, HK Sochi
Yevgeni Kovyrshin, Severstal Cherepovets
Charles Linglet, Dynamo Minsk
Alexander Pavlovich, Dynamo Minsk
Geoff Platt, CSKA Moscow
Andrei Stas, Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Andrei Stepanov, Dynamo Minsk

Head Coach:
Dave Lewis


LATVIA

Goaltenders:
Edgars Masalskis, Lada Togliatti
Elvis Merzlikins, HC Lugano

Defencemen:
Janis Andersons, HKM Zvolen
Oskars Cibulskis, Dinamo Riga
Ralfs Freibergs, Toledo Walleye
Guntis Galvins, Dinamo Riga
Kristians Rubins, VIK Vasteras
Edgars Siksna, Sary-Arka Karaganda
Maksims Sirokovs, Sterzing Broncos
Kristaps Sotnieks, Dinamo Riga

Forwards:
Rodrigo Abols, Portland Winterhawks
Maris Bicevskis, Dinamo Riga
Roberts Bukarts, HC Zlin
Kaspars Daugavins, Torpedo Nizhni Novgorod
Andris Dzerins, Dinamo Riga
Zemgus Girgensons, Buffalo Sabres
Edgars Kulda, Dinamo Riga
Gints Meija, Dinamo Riga
Arturs Ozolins, Yermak Angarsk
Vitalijs Pavlovs, Dinamo Riga
Mikelis Redlihs, Dinamo Riga
Kaspars Saulietis, Dinamo Riga
Aleksejs Sirokovs, Neftyanik Almetievsk
Gunars Skvorcovs, Dinamo Riga

Head Coach:
Leonids Beresnevs


NORWAY

Goaltenders:
Lars Haugen, Farjestad Karlstad
Steffen Soberg, Valerenga Oslo
Lars Volden, Rogle Angelholm

Defencemen:
Jonas Holos, Farjestad Karlstad
Johannes Johannesen, Stavanger Oilers
Mattias Norstebo, Brynas Gavle
Henrik Odegaard, Lorenskog IK
Dennis Sveum, Stavanger Oilers
Ole-Kristian Tollefsen, Farjestad Karlstad
Mats Trygg, Lorenskog IK

Forwards:
Morten Ask, Valerenga Oslo
Anders Bastiansen, Frisk Asker
Robin Dahlstrom, Lorenskog IK
Kristian Forsberg, Stavanger Oilers
Michael Haga, Almtuna Uppsala
Andreas Martinsen, Colorado Avalanche
Ken Andre Olimb, DEG Dusseldorf
Mathis Olimb, Kloten Flyers
Niklas Roest, Sparta Sarpsborg
Mats Rosseli Olsen, Frolunda Gothenburg
Martin Roymark, Farjestad Karlstad
Andreas Stene, Mora IK
Mathias Trettenes, Stavanger Oilers
Thomas Valkvae Olsen, Frisk Asker
Mats Zuccarello, New York Rangers

Head Coach:
Roy Johansen


FRANCE

Goaltenders:
Florian Hardy, EC Dornbirn
Cristobal Huet, Lausanne HC
Ronan Quemener, Asploven Haparanda

Defencemen:
Yohann Auvitu, IFK Helsinki
Gregory Beron, Amiens Gothiques
Florian Chakiachvili, Rouen Dragons
Benjamin Dieude Fauvel, Kalamazoo Wings
Jonathan Janil, Bordeaux Boxers
Maxime Moisand, Epinal Dauphins
Teddy Trabichet, Gap Rapaces

Forwards:
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare, Philadelphia Flyers
Eliot Berthon, EHC Biel
Charles Bertrand, Vaasan Sport
Tim Bozon, St. John's IceCaps
Valentin Claireaux, KeuPa Keuruu
Teddy Da Costa, Vaasan Sport
Julien Desrosiers, Bordeaux Boxers
Damien Fleury, Schwenninger Wild Wings
Loic Lamperier, Rouen Dragons
Laurent Meunier, HC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Jordann Perret, Grenoble Bruleurs de Loups
Damien Raux, Rouen Dragons
Nicolas Ritz, Lillehammer IK
Yorick Treille, Rouen Dragons
Sacha Treille, Rouen Dragons

Head Coach:
Dave Henderson


GERMANY

Goaltenders:
Felix Bruckmann, Grizzlys Wolfsburg
Mathias Niederberger, DEG Dusseldorf
Timo Pielmeier, ERC Ingolstadt

Defencemen:
Sinan Akdag, Adler Mannheim
Torsten Ankert, Kolner Haie
Daryl Boyle, EHC Red Bull Munich
Constantin Braun, Eisbaren Berlin
Christian Ehrhoff, Chicago Blackhawks
Korbinian Holzer, Anaheim Ducks
Moritz Muller, Kolner Haie
Denis Reul, Adler Mannheim

Forwards:
Leon Draisaitl, Edmonton Oilers
Gerrit Fauser, Grizzlys Wolfsburg
Jerome Flaake, Hamburg Freezers
Marcel Goc, Adler Mannheim
Philip Gogulla, Kolner Haie
Patrick Hager, Kolner Haie
Dominik Kahun, EHC Red Bull Munich
Marcus Kink, Adler Mannheim
Brooks Macek, Iserlohn Roosters
Marcel Noebels, Eisbaren Berlin
Patrick Reimer, Nuremberg Ice Tigers
Tobias Rieder, Arizona Coyotes
Felix Schutz, Rogle Angelholm
Yannic Seidenberg, EHC Red Bull Munich

Head Coach:
Marco Sturm


DENMARK

Goaltenders:
Sebastian Dahm, Graz 99ers
Simon Nielsen, Herning Blue Fox
George Sorensen, Frederikshavn White Hawks

Defencemen:
Mads Bodker, SonderjyskE Vojens
Jesper B. Jensen, Jokerit Helsinki
Nicholas B. Jensen, Esbjerg Energy
Emil Kristensen, IK Oskarshamn
Stefan Lassen, Pelicans Lahti
Markus Lauridsen, AIK Stockholm
Oliver Lauridsen, Frolunda Gothenburg
Daniel Nielsen, Herning Blue Fox

Forwards:
Mikkel Aagaard, Sudbury Wolves
Mathias Bau Hansen, Frederikshavn White Hawks
Patrick Bjorkstrand, Medvescak Zagreb
Mads Christensen, Red Bull Munich
Nikolaj Ehlers, Winnipeg Jets
Lars Eller, Montreal Canadiens
Mathias From, Rogle Angelholm
Morten Green, Rungsted IK
Jannik Hansen, Vancouver Canucks
Nicklas Jensen, Hartford Wolf Pack
Morten Madsen, Hamburg Freezers
Morten Poulsen, Graz 99ers
Kirill Starkov, Red Ice Martigny
Frederik Storm, Malmo Redhawks

Head Coach:
Jan Karlsson


KAZAKHSTAN

Goaltenders:
Vitali Kolesnik, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Dmitri Malgin, Nomad Astana
Pavel Poluektov, Barys Astana

Defencemen:
Madiar Ibraibekov, Snezhnye Barsy Astana
Daniar Kairov, Nomad Astana
Andrei Korabeinikov, Toros Neftekamsk
Artemi Lakiza, Nomad Astana
Alexander Lipin, Barys Astana
Ilya Lobanov, Barys Astana
Damir Ryspayev, Barys Astana
Roman Savchenko, Barys Astana
Maxim Semyonov, Barys Astana
Vyacheslav Tryasunov, Barys Astana

Forwards:
Alikhan Asetov, Snezhnye Barsy Astana
Brandon Bochenski, Barys Astana
Dustin Boyd, Barys Astana
Nigel Dawes, Barys Astana
Dmitri Grents, Barys Astana
Nikita Ivanov, Sary-Arka Karaganda
Maxim Khudyakov, Barys Astana
Vadim Krasnoslobodtsev, Barys Astana
Ivan Kuchin, Arlan Kokshetau
Vladimir Markelov, Arlan Kokshetau
Nikita Mikhailis, Barys Astana
Mikhail Panshin, Barys Astana
Konstantin Pushkaryov, Barys Astana
Yevgeni Rymarev, Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Alexander Shin, Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Ilya Solaryov, Barys Astana
Roman Starchenko, Barys Astana

Head Coach:
Andrei Nazarov


HUNGARY

Goaltenders:
Zoltan Hetenyi, Fehervar AV19
Miklos Rajna, Fehervar AV19
Adam Vay, Debreceni HK

Defencemen:
Jesse Dudas, DVTK Jegesmedvek Miskolc
Zsombor Garat, MAC Budapest
Istvan Mestyan, MAC Budapest
Kalvin Sagert, DVTK Jegesmedvek Miskolc
Bence Stipsicz, MAC Budapest
Bence Sziranyi, Fehervar AV19
Marton Vas, SHC Fassa
Kevin Wehrs, Fehervar AV19

Forwards:
Frank Banham, Fehervar AV19
Istvan Bartalis, Fehervar AV19
Andras Benk, Fehervar AV19
Csanad Erdely, Sioux Falls Stampede
Vilmos Gallo, Linkopings HC
Daniel Koger, Fehervar AV19
Csaba Kovacs, Fehervar AV19
Balint Magosi, Briancon Diables Rouges
Krisztian Nagy, MAC Budapest
Gergo Nagy , Fehervar AV19
Andrew Sarauer, Fehervar AV19
Balazs Sebok, KalPa Kuopio
Istvan Sofron, KAC Klagenfurt
Janos Vas, Slavia Prague

Head Coach:
Rich Chernomaz

 

Back to Overview